Tuesday, February 19, 2008
[…] The TA initiated disciplinary proceedings against Smith through the union grievance procedure, but Bumpus never attended the scheduled disciplinary hearings. (As is often the case, notices from agencies like the TA conveniently never arrive.) The TA dropped the charges. Smith also filed a motion to dismiss the lawsuit, arguing that TA employees are immune to suit under the city’s Human Rights Law. She pointed to the New York Public Authorities Law § 1266(8), which states that:

"... no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York City Transit Authority and its subsidiaries, or of their activities or operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and regulation of a municipality or political subdivision, heretofore or hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York City Transit Authority or its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or operation of the Authority and its subsidiary, and the New York City Transit Authority and its subsidiaries except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than transportation or transit purposes."


Smith argued that this section meant that the local New York City Human Rights law was not applicable to the Transit Authority or its employees. She relied on a 2007 ruling by Justice Lawrence Knipel, specifically ruling that the law meant that the TA could not be sued under the city law.